NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] application, since the facts alleged therein are assumed to be
true for purposes of deciding the appropriateness of dismissal on
the pleadings. For this reason, we conclude that the superior
court erred in dismissing Gyles' application on the pleadings,
without allowing the case to proceed to discovery and an eventual
hearing, if necessary.10
The superior court's order of dismissal is VACATED, and
this case is REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with
this decision.
_______________________________
*Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV,
section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1. AS 33.16.900(7) defines mandatory parole as "the
release of a prisoner who was sentenced to one or more terms of
imprisonment of two years or more, for the period of good time
credited under AS 33.20, subject to conditions imposed by the
board and subject to its custody and jurisdiction[.]"
2. See also AS 33.20.040(a), which governs the custody of
released prisoners and the parole board's jurisdiction over them:
Except as provided in (c) of this
section, a prisoner released under AS
33.20.030 shall be released on mandatory
parole to the custody and jurisdiction of the