NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] That when an act declared to be a crime is within the jurisdiction of any
State, county, or Territory, as well as within [this] District, a
conviction or acquittal therefor in the former is a bar to a prosecution
therefor in [this] District.
With a small editorial change (the word "District" changed to "Territory"), this
statute was recodified as 66-3-4 of the 1949 Compiled Laws of Alaska.
5 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, "[N]or shall
any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of
life or limb".
6 AS 12.55.055 provides, in pertinent part:
Community Work.
(a) The court may order a defendant convicted of an offense to perform
community work as a condition of probation, a suspended sentence, or
suspended imposition of sentence, or in addition to any fine or restitution
ordered. If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may
recommend to the Department of Corrections that the defendant perform
community work.
(b) Community work includes work on projects designed to reduce or
eliminate environmental damage, protect the public health, or improve
public lands, forests, parks, roads, highways, facilities, or education.
Community work may not confer a private benefit on a person except as may
be incidental to the public benefit.
(c) The court may offer a defendant convicted of an offense the option of
performing community work in lieu of a fine or a portion of a fine if the
court finds the defendant is unable to pay the fine. The value of
community work in lieu of a fine is $3.00 per hour.
(d) The court may offer a defendant convicted of an offense the option of
performing community work in lieu of a sentence of imprisonment.
Substitution of community work shall be at a rate of eight hours for each
day of imprisonment. A court may not offer substitution of community work
for any mandatory minimum period of imprisonment or for any period of a
presumptive term of imprisonment.
7 Compare Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 92 S.Ct. 2006, 32 L.Ed.2d 530
(1972), in which the Supreme Court held that the Sixth Amendment does not
require the states to provide counsel to every defendant tried for a minor