NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] S.Ct. at 558-59, 7 L.Ed.2d at 569. In 1944, the Secretary
approved a constitution and by-laws drafted by the Metlakatla
Indian Community, establishing a local government that includes a
judiciary. See Metlakatla Indian Community Ordinance No. 653,
establishing a magistrate's court and setting procedures for the
trial of offenses.
The question presented in Booth's case is whether the
State of Alaska exercises concurrent jurisdiction over crimes
committed within the Annette Islands Reserve. This is a question
of federal law, and the answer is given by 18 U.S.C. 1162(a).
The pertinent portion of this federal statute reads:
Each of the States or Territories listed
in the following table shall have
jurisdiction over offenses committed by or
against Indians in the areas of Indian
country listed opposite the name of the State
or Territory to the same extent that such
State or Territory has jurisdiction over
offenses committed elsewhere within the State
or Territory, and the criminal laws of such
State or Territory shall have the same force
and effect within such Indian country as they
have elsewhere within the State or Territory:
State or Indian Country Affected
Territory of
Alaska . . . . . . . . All Indian
country within the State, except that on
Annette Islands, the Metlakatla Indian Commu
nity may exercise jurisdiction over offenses
committed by Indians in the same manner in
which such jurisdiction may be exercised by
Indian tribes in Indian country over which
State jurisdiction has not been extended.
The crucial language of this statute, for purposes of Booth's
appeal, is the exception clause pertaining to the Metlakatla
Community. The federal statute states that the Metlakatla
Community "may exercise jurisdiction over offenses committed by