NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] drive safely, then that person's continuing authorization to drive is
itself a hazard to the public welfare, a potential instrument of public
harm. Revocation or "forfeiture" of this authorization is remedial.
6 Under AS 8.04.450, the Board of Public Accountancy may revoke the license of
an accountant for violation of the statutes and regulations governing the
profession, as well as for "dishonesty or gross negligence in the practice
of public accounting", for conviction of any felony, and for conviction of
any crime "an essential element of which is dishonesty or fraud". Under AS
8.06.070, the Department of Commerce and Economic Development may revoke an
acupuncturist's license for "deceit, fraud, or intentional
misrepresentation in the course of providing professional services", as
well as for conviction of "a felony or other crime that affects the
licensee's ability to continue to practice competently and safely". And
see AS 8.11.080 (similar license revocation provisions for audiologists);
AS 8.20.170 (chiropractors); AS 8.32.160 (dental hygienists); AS 8.36.315
(dentists); AS 8.45.060 (naturopaths); AS 8.64.326 (physicians,
podiatrists, and osteopaths); AS 8.68.270 (nurses); AS 8.70.155 (nursing