NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] conditions of his probation. Viewing Jordan's criminal history
as a whole, Judge Hunt could properly find that the totality of
the harm caused by Jordan's past and current crimes was not
inconsistent with a substantial term of imprisonment. We find no
clear error in the rejection of factor (d)(13).
Having independently reviewed the entire sentencing
record, we conclude that the sentence imposed below is not
clearly mistaken. McClain v. State, 519 P.2d 811, 813-14 (Alaska
1974).
The conviction and sentence are AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
1. AS 11.46.484 provides, in relevant part:
Criminal mischief in the third degree. (a) A
person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the
third degree if, having no right to do so or any
reasonable ground to believe the person has such a
right
. . . .
(2) the person drives, tows away, or takes the
propelled vehicle of another[.]
. . . .
(c) A person convicted under (a)(2) of this
section is guilty of a class C felony if, within the
preceding seven years, the person was convicted under
(1) the provisions of (a)(2) of this section[.]