NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] These authorities make it clear that the MMPA provision
preempting state laws "relating to the taking of any species
. . . of marine mammal" is to be read broadly. The history of
the Walrus Islands regulations under which the state charged the
Arnariaks makes it clear that those regulations "relate to" the
taking of walrus. 5 AAC 92.066 is part of a comprehensive scheme
of state statutes and regulations with the primary purpose of
protecting and preserving walrus on the Walrus Islands. The
specific enabling statutes for 5 AAC 92.066 are those creating
the Walrus Islands State Game Sanctuary (AS 16.20.090-.094).
These statutes include legislative findings that "the Walrus
Islands are the sole remaining place in the state where walruses
annually haul out on land," that the islands "have great
importance as a retreat for the Pacific walrus," and that "[t]he
purpose of AS 16.20.090-16.20.098 is to protect the walruses and
other game on the Walrus Islands." AS 16.20.090. The statutes
authorize the Boards of Fisheries and Game to adopt regulations