NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] ground that the state regulations were preempted by the federal
Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA), 16 U.S.C. 1361-1421h.
Judge Milton Souter granted the motion to dismiss. The state now
appeals the order dismissing the charges against the Arnariaks.
In addition to the usual briefing, the Bristol Bay Native
Association and the Togiak Traditional Council have filed an
amicus brief urging this court to uphold Judge Souter's decision.
Section 101 of the MMPA imposes "a moratorium on the
taking and importation of marine mammals and marine mammal
products." 16 U.S.C. 1371(a). Subsection (b) of that statute
provides in relevant part:
(b) Exemptions for Alaskan natives. Except
as provided in section 109 [16 U.S.C.
1379], the provisions of this Act shall not
apply with respect to the taking of any
marine mammal by any Indian, Aleut, or Eskimo
who resides in Alaska and who dwells on the
coast of the North Pacific Ocean or the
Arctic Ocean if such taking--
(1) is for subsistence purposes; or
(2) is done for purposes of creating and
selling authentic native articles of
handicrafts and clothing . . . ; and
(3) in each case, is not accomplished in
a wasteful manner.
Section 109 of the MMPA contains an express preemption clause,
with
a provision specifically addressed to the State of Alaska:
(a) State enforcement of State laws or
regulations prohibited without transfer to
State of management authority by Secretary.
No State may enforce, or attempt to enforce,