Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The history of the Walrus Islands regulations under which the state charged the Arnariaks makes it clear that those regulations "relate to" the taking of walrus. 5 AAC 92.066 is part of a comprehensive scheme of state statutes and regulations with the primary purpose of protecting and preserving walrus on the Walrus Islands. The specific enabling statutes for 5 AAC 92.066 are those creating the Walrus Islands State Game Sanctuary (AS 16.20.090-.094). These statutes include legislative findings that "the Walrus Islands are the sole remaining place in the state where walruses annually haul out on land," that the islands "have great importance as a retreat for the Pacific walrus," and that "[t]he purpose of AS 16.20.090-16.20.098 is to protect the walruses and other game on the Walrus Islands."