NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] dwellings that are used exclusively for purposes of keeping or
distributing controlled substances. Alternatively, Dawson argued
that the crime of maintaining is a continuing offense and that,
for this reason, he could not be convicted separately for each
sale that occurred at his apartments. On appeal, Dawson renews
these arguments.
DISCUSSION
1. Interpretation of Alaska's Crack-House Statute
In order to resolve Dawson's claim of insufficient
evidence, we must first determine the precise nature of the
conduct prohibited by Alaska's crack-house statute. In relevant
part, AS 11.71.040(a)(5) provides that misconduct involving a
controlled substance in the fourth degree occurs when a person
"knowingly keeps or maintains any store, shop, warehouse,
dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure
or place which is used for keeping or distributing controlled
substances in violation of a felony offense under this
chapter[.]"
This provision has never been interpreted by an
appellate court in Alaska;1 it was adopted by the Alaska
legislature in 1982 as part of a comprehensive revision of
Alaska's drug laws. As with the balance of Alaska's revised drug
laws, the crack-house provision derives from the Uniform