NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] illegally used, it is less than clear in specifying whether the
accused must actually know that the property is being used
illegally when the illegal use is carried on by other persons.
We conclude that awareness of the illegal use is required. Just
as one must have authority to forbid something before one can be
said to permit it, Pyritz, 752 P.2d at 1313, so "one cannot be
said to have permitted a thing of which he has no knowledge or
means of knowledge[.]" Id. (quoting Lemery v. Leonard, 196 P. 376
(Or. 1921)).
Our conclusion is reinforced by the prevailing federal
interpretation of 21 U.S.C. 856(a)(2), whose culpable mental
state requirement is worded similarly to Alaska's. The federal
statute makes it unlawful to "manage or control any building,
room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee,
or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or
make available for use, with or without compensation, the
building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully
manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled
substance." This provision has been interpreted to mean that
"the defendant is liable if he manages or controls a building
that others use for an illicit purpose, and he either knows of
the illegal activity or remains deliberately ignorant of it."
United States v.