NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] ascertain its precise meaning.
2. Although both parties in this case dispute the meaning
and application of AS 11.71.040(a)(5), neither recognizes its
derivation or provides any citation to or discussion of cases
from other jurisdictions having similar provisions. Given the
virtual absence of Alaska case law and the abundance of relevant
decisions in other jurisdictions, the parties' exclusive reliance
on Alaska case law is not to be condoned. We think it
appropriate to note our disapproval of the narrow manner in which
the meaning of AS 11.71.040(a)(5) has been argued by the parties
in their briefs.
3. 21 U.S.C. 856(a)(1) makes it a crime to "knowingly
open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing,
distributing, or using any controlled substance"; 856(a)(2)
makes it unlawful to "manage or control any building, room, or
enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or
mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make
available for use, with or without compensation, the building,
room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing,
storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance."
4. "[U]nless otherwise defined, words will be interpreted
as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning." Perrin
v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979)(citation omitted); see
Fagan v. State, 779 P.2d 1258, 1260 (Alaska App. 1989).