NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] same conclusion; AS 11.81.900(a)(1) specifies that, "when
intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an
offense, that intent need not be the person's only objective."
Nevertheless, the federal cases also recognize that the
federal statute describes a continuing offense -- that an
isolated or incidental act of possession or sale in a building
will not fall within the federal statute. In United States v.
Clavis, 956 F.2d 1079 (11th Cir. 1992), modified on other
grounds, 977 F.2d 538 (11th Cir. 1992), for example, the court
considered the meaning of "maintain," as used in 21 U.S.C.
856(a)(1), which prohibits "knowingly . . . maintain[ing] any
place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using
any controlled substance." Finding the plain meaning of the word
-- which is undefined in the federal statute -- applicable, id.
at 1090, the court construed the word "to exclude a single,
isolated act as a violation and to embrace some degree of
continuity." Id. at 1094.
This view accords with the consensus of courts