NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Judge Souter then noted a second ground for denying the
requested self-defense instruction: the evidence showed that Ha
had been the aggressor during the afternoon encounter with Buu on
June 8th. Because AS 11.81.330(a) declares that self-defense is
not available to the aggressor in a conflict, Judge Souter ruled
that Ha's uncontroverted status as the aggressor on June 8th was
another reason for not giving self-defense instructions.3
In Alaska, all use of force in self-defense is governed
by AS 11.81.330(a). If the force used in self-defense rises to
the level of deadly force as defined in AS 11.81.900(b)(12), then
a claim of self-defense must additionally satisfy the require
ments of AS 11.81.335. Section 335(a) limits deadly force to
situations in which (1) the force is justified under AS 11.81.330
and (2) the actor "reasonably believes [that] the use of deadly
force is necessary for self defense against death, serious
physical injury", or one of the serious felonies listed in the
statute. Section 335(b) declares that, even when the use of
deadly force would be justified under section 335(a), a person
must still refrain from using deadly force "if the person knows