NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] claims of such errors arise at practically every trial, virtually
any jury verdict would be subject to inquiry under Turpin's
suggested reading of Rule 606(b). We reject this reading of the
rule.
We turn now to Turpin's sentencing arguments. Turpin
was a first-felony offender convicted of a class B felony. See
AS 11.41.436(b). Under this court's decision in Austin v. State,
627 P.2d 657, 657-58 (Alaska App. 1981), Turpin was entitled to
receive a sentence more favorable than the 4-year presumptive
term enacted by the legislature for second-felony offenders
convicted of the same offense, see AS 12.55.125(d)(1), unless the
State proved that his case was exceptional. To justify a
sentence exceeding the normal Austin ceiling, the State sought to
prove two of the aggravating factors listed in AS 12.55.155(c):
(c)(21), that Turpin had "a criminal history of repeated
instances of conduct violative of criminal laws, whether
punishable as felonies or misdemeanors, similar in nature to the
offense for which [he was] being sentenced", and (c)(18)(B), that
Turpin "had engaged in the same or similar conduct involving ...
another victim who was a minor".
Turpin first argues that aggravator (c)(21) can not
apply to him because, as a first offender, he has no "criminal