NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, we
find that there was ample evidence to support a reasonable
conclusion that the state met its burden of proving beyond a
reasonable doubt that T.Y.J. was mentally incapable of
meaningfully consenting to sexual intercourse.
Jackson separately argues that insufficient evidence
was presented at trial to establish that he acted with the
requisite culpable mental state. Alaska's second-degree sexual
assault statute requires actual knowledge of the victim's mental
incapacity; a conviction under AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(A) is
permissible only if the offender "engages in sexual penetration
with a person who the offender knows is . . . mentally
incapable[.]" Jackson contends that, even if the jury could
properly have concluded that T.Y.J. was mentally incapable, it
could not have found that Jackson actually knew of her condition.
To prove that Jackson knew of T.Y.J.'s incapacity,
however, the state was not required to demonstrate absolute