Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] serious criminal offense based upon strict liability. See
Hentzner v. State, 613 P.2d 821 (Alaska 1980); Kimoktoak v.
State, 584 P.2d 25 (Alaska 1978); Alex v. State, 484 P.2d 677
(Alaska 1971); Speidel v. State, 460 P.2d 77 (Alaska 1969).
We conclude that under Guest v. State, Judge Gonzalez
was required to allow Fremgen to present an affirmative defense
that he reasonably believed that at the time that he engaged in
sexual penetration with S.M., she was sixteen years of age or
older. We accordingly AFFIRM Judge Gonzalez's decision.9
_______________________________
1 AS 11.41.434(a) states in relevant part:
An offender commits the crime of sexual
abuse of a minor in the first degree if . . .
being 16 years of age or older, the offender
engages in sexual penetration with a person
who is under 13 years of age [.]
2 Under the statutes prohibiting sexual abuse of minors, the
age of consent in Alaska is 16 years. See AS 11.41.436(a)(1).
3 Fremgen concedes that unless he can show that he
reasonably believed that S.M. was 16 years of age or older, he
cannot establish the defense of reasonable mistake of age.
Fremgen acknowledges that even if he reasonably believed that
S.M. was 13 years of age or older but under 16, this would be
sufficient showing of criminal intent to allow his conviction for
sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree. See Bell v. State,
668 P.2d 829, 832-33 (Alaska App. 1983) (no violation of due
process to refuse to allow a reasonable mistake of age defense
for a charge of inducing a person under the age of sixteen to
engage in prostitution where defendant's knowledge that he was
promoting prostitution was sufficient to provide criminal
intent). See also Ortberg v. State, 751 P.2d 1368, 1374 (Alaska
App. 1988)(no mens rea requirement that defendant know that
damage he caused exceeded $500 for criminal mischief charge);
Noblit v. State, 808 P.2d 280, 284-86 (Alaska App. 1991)(no mens
rea requirement in hindering prosecution case that defendant know
that person he aided committed a felony).
4 Former AS 11.15.120 provided in relevant part:
Rape. (a) a person who . . . (2) being
16 years of age or older, carnally knows and
abuses a person under 16 years of age, is
guilty of rape.
5 The parties in Guest stipulated that they expected the
evidence at trial to support a reasonable belief on the part of
the defendants that the alleged victim was 16 years of age or