NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 1981), this court construed former AS 22.07.020(d)(2) to allow
the State to appeal any final decision in a criminal case unless
such an appeal would run afoul of the guarantee against double
jeopardy. However, in Kott v. State, 678 P.2d 386, 388-390
(Alaska 1984), the supreme court rejected this court's
interpretation of the statute and held, instead, that the State's
power to appeal trial court decisions in criminal cases was
strictly limited to the two types of appeal listed in the
statute.
In 1993, prompted by a request from the Department of
Law, the Alaska Legislature amended AS 22.07.020(d)(2). See Ch.
71, 2 SLA 1993 (effective June 26, 1993). This statute now
reads:
(d) An appeal to the court of appeals is a
matter of right in all actions and
proceedings within its jurisdiction except
that
. . . .
(2) the state's right of appeal in crimi
nal cases is limited by the prohibitions
against double jeopardy contained in the
United States Constitution and the Alaska
Constitution.
In the present case, the State contends that this amended statute
gives the State the right to appeal (that is, demand our review
of) Judge Pengilly's decision to grant Walker a new trial.
The State's argument founders on the rule that an