NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] whenever such an appeal would not violate the guarantee against
double jeopardy. The minutes of the committee hearing do not,
however, support the State's contention that the legislature
wished to abrogate the final judgement rule for the State in
criminal cases. Nor do these minutes support the State's
contention that the legislature, when it amended
AS 22.07.020(d)(2), intended to give the State the right to
appeal orders granting new trials or any of the other non-final
orders listed in the federal statute.
We recognize that the legislature declared that
AS 22.07.020(d)(2) is "based" on 18 U.S.C. 3731. The statutory
language that allows appeals by the State except where "limited
by the prohibitions against double jeopardy contained in the
United States Constitution and the Alaska Constitution" is
clearly based on the wording of the federal statute. However, AS
22.07.020(d)(2) conspicuously omits the specific exceptions to
the final judgement rule listed in 18 U.S.C. 3731.
In sum, neither the wording of AS 22.07.020(d)(2) nor