NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the getaway car). See California Penal Code 32 (accessory
after the fact to a felony) and 211 (robbery). Under
California law, Borja's crime was a misdemeanor, punishable by a
term of imprisonment not exceeding one year. See California
Penal Code 33. However, the superior court ruled that Borja's
California offense had elements substantially similar to the
Alaska felony offense of hindering prosecution in the first
degree, AS 11.56.770. The superior court therefore ruled that
Borja's California offense should be considered a prior felony
for purposes of presumptive sentencing under AS 12.55.145(a)(2),
which reads:
For purposes of considering prior convic
tions in imposing sentence under [presumptive
sentencing,]
(2) a conviction in this or another
jurisdiction of an offense having
elements similar to those of a felony
defined as such under Alaska law at the
time the offense was committed is
considered a prior felony conviction[.]
Borja challenges this ruling on appeal. Borja does not challenge
the similarity of California's and Alaska's definitions of
robbery, but he does assert that California's offense of being an
accessory to a felony, California Penal Code 32, is not