NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] wishes.
The precise holding in Tuckfield is that a defendant
can not be separately convicted for both an assault with intent
to commit rape and the completed rape arising from the same
assault. Examined under the criteria announced in Whitton, this
holding is all but self-evident and is completely consistent with
the supreme court's decision in Jacinth that separate convictions
are permitted for arson and manslaughter. Looking at the facts
of Tuckfield, the result in that case appears to be a
straightforward application of the rule now codified in AS
11.31.140(c), that "[a] person may not be convicted on the basis
of the same course of conduct of both [an attempt and] the crime
that is the object of the attempt".
It is Tuckfield's broader language - the statement that
separate convictions are never permitted for a greater and a
lesser included offense - that creates the tension with Jacinth.
Tuckfield cites two cases for the proposition that a
greater and a lesser included offense can never support two