NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Given the substantial quantities of alcohol admittedly
consumed by both Clayton and Woods on the night of the alleged
assault, their numerous inconsistent statements describing the
incident, and the potentially powerful effect of the excluded
character evidence, we are further convinced of the strong
likelihood that this error appreciably affected the jury's
verdict. Love v. State, 457 P.2d 622, 632 (Alaska 1969).
CONCLUSION
We therefore conclude that Gottschalk's conviction must
be reversed.
The conviction is REVERSED.
_______________________________
1. At the time of this offense, AS 11.41.200(a)(1)
provided:
Assault in the first degree. (a) A
person commits the crime of assault in the
first degree if
(1) that person recklessly causes
serious physical injury to another by means
of a dangerous instrument[.]
2. Although it was eventually established that Clayton's
leg injury actually resulted from a snowmachine or "three-
wheeler" accident, Gottschalk claimed he was unaware of the cause
at the time of Clayton's stabbing.
3. A.R.E. 404(a)(2) reads:
(a) Character Evidence Generally.