NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] In Williams v. State, 809 P.2d 931, 935 (Alaska App.
1991), we noted that,
while an intrinsic tension may exist between
the requirements of individualized sentencing
and the need for reasonable sentencing
uniformity, in the long run this tension can
meaningfully be resolved only through
awareness of existing sentencing practices
and consideration of the case at hand in
relation to other similar cases.
We found the consideration of each case in relation to other
similar cases to be warranted by the principle of sentencing
uniformity, expressed by the legislature with "unmistakable
clarity" in AS 12.55.005(1), which requires the sentencing court
to consider "the seriousness of the defendant's present offense
in relation to other offenses." Williams, 809 P.2d at 934. We
concluded:
At a minimum, . . . the principle of
reasonable sentencing uniformity requires a
sentencing judge who decides that an offender
deserves a sentence which is significantly
different from sentences previously given to