NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] criminals." Id. at 960.
Ross, 836 P.2d at 383.
Our opinion in Ross then emphasized the significance of
the dual statutory sentencing goals of promoting uniformity and
eliminating unjustified disparity:
Williams [II] . . . reaffirmed the
fundamental need for consideration of
historical sentencing practices -- as
reflected in benchmark sentences -- in the
sentencing process; . . . this need springs
from the legislature's concern with promoting
sentencing uniformity and eliminating
unjustified disparity -- a concern the
legislature expressed with "unmistakable
clarity" in AS 12.55.005(1), which requires
the sentencing court to consider "the
seriousness of the defendant's present
offense in relation to other offenses." [In
Williams II] we concluded:
At a minimum, . . . the
principle of reasonable sentencing
uniformity requires a sentencing
judge who decides that an offender
deserves a sentence which is
significantly different from
sentences previously given to
similarly situated offenders to