NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] inmate at the prison. The victim of Bright's assault testified
at grand jury that Bright threw a caustic liquid into his eyes,
then hit him on the side of his head with a heavy object,
shattering his skull. As the victim tried to escape from the
room, Bright caught him and choked him until he lost
consciousness. As a consequence of this attack, the victim
suffered long-term damage to his eyes and severe facial injuries
(fractures of the jaw and the orbit of the eye).
Based on this testimony, the grand jury indicted Bright
for first-degree assault under AS 11.41.200(a)(1), "recklessly
caus[ing] serious physical injury to another by means of a
dangerous instrument". Bright asserts that the grand jury
evidence failed to establish that Bright had used a dangerous
instrument, and that the evidence likewise failed to establish
that Bright had inflicted serious physical injury. We reject
Bright's arguments.
Under AS 11.81.900(b)(11), a "dangerous instrument" is