Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] It was not until 1978 that the Alaska legislature explicitly changed the law by adopting a simplified accrual method of good-time computation that allowed for "a deduction from the term of imprisonment of one day for every three days of good conduct served." Former AS 33.20.010, ch. 166, 17, SLA 1978 (effective January 1, 1980). This new legislation explicitly mandated a one-fourth reduction in the sentenced period of incarceration. In 1986, the legislature again amended AS 33.20.010. Ch. 11, 1, SLA 1986. The statute in its current form provides that a prisoner will receive "a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment . . . if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility." AS 33.20.010(a).