NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] applied the new accrual method of accounting only to post-July 1,
1971, prisoners.
It was not until 1978 that the Alaska legislature
explicitly changed the law by adopting a simplified accrual
method of good-time computation that allowed for "a deduction
from the term of imprisonment of one day for every three days of
good conduct served." Former AS 33.20.010, ch. 166, 17, SLA
1978 (effective January 1, 1980). This new legislation
explicitly mandated a one-fourth reduction in the sentenced
period of incarceration.
In 1986, the legislature again amended AS 33.20.010.
Ch. 11, 1, SLA 1986. The statute in its current form provides
that a prisoner will receive "a deduction of one-third of the
term of imprisonment . . . if the prisoner follows the rules of
the correctional facility." AS 33.20.010(a).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
On appeal the state argues that the trial courts
improperly applied the substitution of judgment standard of
review, instead of limiting their review of former AS 33.20.010
to whether the DOC's 1971 interpretation of that statute had a