NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] )
Appellee. ) [No. 1347 - May 27, 1994]
________________________________)
Appeal from the District Court, Third
Judicial District, Anchorage, Gregory Motyka,
Judge.
Appearances: James D. Gilmore, Gilmore and
Doherty, Anchorage, for Appellant. James
Fayette, Assistant District Attorney, Edward
E. McNally, District Attorney, Anchorage, and
Charles E. Cole, Attorney General, Juneau,
for Appellee.
Before: Bryner, Chief Judge, Coats and
Mannheimer, Judges.
COATS, Judge.
Gary T. Roath was convicted, based upon his plea of no
contest, of two counts of criminal impersonation, a class A
misdemeanor. AS 11.46.570. Criminal impersonation is committed
when a person either "assumes a false identity and does an act in
the assumed character with the intent to defraud" or "pretends to
be a representative of some person or organization and does an
act in the pretended capacity with intent to defraud." AS
11.46.570(a)(1) and (2).
Roath persuaded women to pose for nude photographs by
falsely representing that he was a photographer for Playboy
magazine. Each of the two counts for which Roath was convicted
encompassed five different victims, for a total of ten separate
victims.