NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] (a) A person commits the crime of scheme to
defraud if the person engages in conduct
constituting a scheme
(1) to defraud five or more persons or
to obtain property or services from five or
more persons by false or fraudulent pretense,
representation, or promise and obtains proper
ty or services in accordance with the
scheme[.]
2 The information charges that through "false and
fraudulent pretenses, representations, and promises, Roath
obtained modeling services from [the victims] as well as . . .
the rights to reproduce and sell their photographs as he wished."
3 AS 33.20.010(a) provides in part that a prisoner "is
entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment
. . . if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional
facility in which the prisoner is confined." However, under
AS 33.20.050 "if . . . a prisoner commits an offense or violates
the rules of the correctional facility, all or part of the
prisoner's good time may be forfeited . . . ."