NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Shortell's order had been proper at the time it was entered, it
was now clear that Nelson intended to rely on a psychiatric
defense (lack of capacity to form an intent to kill), and
therefore the government would now be entitled to have Nelson
examined by an independent psychiatrist if that examination had
not already occurred. Judge Reese therefore allowed the prosecu
tion to present Dr. Rothrock's testimony.
On appeal, Nelson renews his argument that Judge
Shortell committed error when he ordered Nelson to be examined by
a government-retained psychiatrist under AS 12.47.070. Nelson
concedes that this statute authorizes an independent examination
of the defendant whenever "there is reason to believe that a
mental disease or defect of the defendant will ... become an
issue in the case". And mental disease or defect was clearly an
issue in Nelson's case; indeed, in his brief to this court,
Nelson declares that Dr. Harris "was the central witness for the
defense". However, Nelson contends that AS 12.47.070 is
unresolvably in conflict with Alaska Criminal Rules 16(c)(4) and