NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] contest to the escape and theft counts. In exchange, the State
dismissed the robbery count that charged the taking of property
from Jacqueline Boschert.
In his appeal to this court, McGrew challenges the
legality of the 7-year sentence he received for robbery.
Superior Court Judge Jay Hodges ruled that McGrew was subject to
a 7-year presumptive term under AS 12.55.125(c)(2) because McGrew
held a knife to Mrs. Boschert during the robbery. McGrew
contests this ruling; he asserts that he was subject to only a 5-
year presumptive term.
First-degree robbery is a class A felony, AS
11.41.500(b), and McGrew was a first felony offender. The
pertinent sentencing statute, AS 12.55.125(c), provides:
(c) A defendant convicted of a class A
felony may be sentenced to a definite term of
imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and
shall be sentenced to the following presump
tive terms ... :
(1) if the offense is a first felony
conviction and does not involve circum
stances described in (2) of this subsec
tion, five years;
(2) if ... the defendant possessed a
firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or
caused serious physical injury during
the commission of the offense, ... seven
years[.]
McGrew notes that he pleaded no contest to the count involving
Donald Boschert, and there was no proof that he ever used a
weapon against Donald Boschert. Therefore, McGrew contends, the
fact that he used a weapon against Jacqueline Boschert can not,