NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] from Donald Boschert. The enhanced presumptive term specified in
AS 12.55.125(c)(2) governs McGrew's sentencing only if McGrew
personally "used a dangerous instrument ... during the commission
of [this] offense".1 Judge Hodges found that McGrew personally
used a knife against Jacqueline Boschert, but not against her
husband Donald. Thus, the legal question presented by this
appeal is whether McGrew's use of the knife against Mrs. Boschert
qualifies as the use of a dangerous weapon during the robbery of
her husband.
The definition of robbery is found in AS 11.41.510(a),
which reads:
A [defendant] commits the crime of rob
bery ... if, in the course of taking or at
tempting to take property from the immediate
presence and control of another, the [defen
dant] uses or threatens the immediate use of
force upon any person with intent to
(1) prevent or overcome resistance to
the taking of the property or the reten
tion of the property after taking; or
(2) compel any person to deliver the
property or engage in other conduct
which might aid in the taking of the
property.
Under this statute, the crime of robbery is committed, not only
when a defendant uses force upon the person who possesses the
property, but whenever a defendant uses force upon any person
with the intent to prevent or overcome anyone's resistance to the