NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] instructions as to Count II, and since his conviction for two
counts was improper regardless of whether he was entitled to a
lesser-included offense instruction on Count I, we direct the
trial court, on remand, to enter an amended judgment reflecting
conviction only on Count II. Because amending the judgment in
this manner will render Atkinson's lesser-included offense
argument moot, we need consider it no further.
In all other respects, the judgment is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
1. See Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108 (1964); Spinelli v.
United States, 393 U.S. 410 (1969).
2. AS 11.71.040(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as authorized in AS 17.30, a
person commits the crime of misconduct involving a
controlled substance in the fourth degree if the person
. . . .
(2) manufactures or delivers, or possess-
es with the intent to manufacture or deliver,
one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
weight of one ounce or more containing a
schedule VIA controlled substance;
(3) possesses
. . . .
(F) one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
weight of one pound or more containing a
schedule VIA controlled substance[.]
3. Atkinson's theory of relevance and his offers of proof
before the trial court focused on his desire to explore P.J.'s
potential motives for fabricating an accusation against Atkinson,
particularly the possibility that P.J. might have construed