Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] In all other respects, the judgment is AFFIRMED. _______________________________ 1. See Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108 (1964); Spinelli v. United States, 393 U.S. 410 (1969). 2. AS 11.71.040(a) provides, in relevant part: (a) Except as authorized in AS 17.30, a person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree if the person . . . . (2) manufactures or delivers, or possess- es with the intent to manufacture or deliver, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing a schedule VIA controlled substance; (3) possesses . . . . (F) one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more containing a schedule VIA controlled substance[.] 3. Atkinson's theory of relevance and his offers of proof before the trial court focused on his desire to explore P.J.'s potential motives for fabricating an accusation against Atkinson, particularly the possibility that P.J. might have construed certain statements by Tyler as inducements to