Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] case in this manner, we carry out what appears to be the intent
of the legislature without any unfairness to Lipscomb.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
_______________________________
*Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV,
section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1. Under the former law, prisoners who had served a
minimum of 181 days were required to serve mandatory parole. The
new legislation limited that requirement to those prisoners who
had served a minimum of two years, thus limiting parole
supervision to those offenders who had committed more serious
crimes.
2. AS 01.10.100(a) provides:
Effect of repeals or amendments. (a)
The repeal or amendment of a law does not
release or extinguish any penalty,
forfeiture, or liability incurred or right
accruing or accrued under that law, unless
the repealing or amending act so provides
expressly. The law shall be treated as
remaining in force for the purpose of sustain
ing any proper action or prosecution for the
enforcement of the right, penalty,
forfeiture, or liability.
3. There are actually four separate events to which
the effective date legislation might apply: 1) the date the
prisoner committed the offense, 2) the date the prisoner was
sentenced, 3) the date the prisoner first went to jail, or 4) the
date the prisoner was released on parole.