NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Judge.
Appearances: James Wendt, Assistant Public
Defender, Ketchikan, and John B. Salemi,
Public Defender, Anchorage, for Appellant.
Adrienne P. Bachman, Assistant District Attor
ney, Ketchikan, Richard A. Svobodny, District
Attorney, Juneau, and Charles E. Cole, Attor
ney General, Juneau, for Appellee.
Before: Coats and Mannheimer, Judges, and
Wolverton, District Court Judge.* [Bryner,
Chief Judge, not participating.]
MANNHEIMER, Judge.
Clarence Trout appeals his conviction for consuming
alcohol while under 21 years of age (often abbreviated as "minor
consuming"), AS 4.16.050. We affirm.
The statute Trout was convicted of violating, AS 4.16.
050, provides:
A person under the age of 21 years may
not knowingly consume, possess, or control
alcoholic beverages except those furnished
... under AS 04.16.051(b).
The exceptions listed in AS 04.16.051(b) allow alcoholic
beverages to be furnished or delivered (1) by parents to their
children, by guardians to their wards, and by spouses to each
other, so long as the act of furnishing or delivery does not
occur on the site of licensed premises, and (2) by a licensed