Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] offense" and that "the defendant's conduct created a risk of
imminent physical injury to three or more persons, other than
accomplices[.]" AS 12.55.155(c)(4) and (6). Judge Johnstone
found that no mitigating factors were applicable. Lowe does not
contest these findings.
In the absence of mitigating factors, Judge Johnstone
was required by law to impose at least the five-year presumptive
sentence. Lowe contended that sentencing him to five years'
imprisonment was manifestly unjust, and urged Judge Johnstone to
refer the case to a three-judge panel pursuant to AS 12.55.165.
Alaska Statute 12.55.165 provides:
If the defendant is subject to
sentencing [under presumptive sentencing] and
the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that manifest injustice would result
from failure to consider relevant aggravating
or mitigating factors not specifically
included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition
of the presumptive term, whether or not
adjusted for aggravating or mitigating
factors, the court shall enter findings and
conclusions and cause a record of the
proceedings to be transmitted to a three-
judge panel for sentencing under AS
12.55.175.
A three-judge panel must adjust a defendant's sentence if it
finds "that manifest injustice would result from failure to
consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not
specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the
presumptive term." AS 12.55.175(b).