Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Alaska Statute 12.55.165 provides:
If the defendant is subject to
sentencing [under presumptive sentencing] and
the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that manifest injustice would result
from failure to consider relevant aggravating
or mitigating factors not specifically
included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition
of the presumptive term, whether or not
adjusted for aggravating or mitigating
factors, the court shall enter findings and
conclusions and cause a record of the
proceedings to be transmitted to a three-
judge panel for sentencing under AS
12.55.175.
A three-judge panel must adjust a defendant's sentence if it
finds "that manifest injustice would result from failure to
consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not
specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the
presumptive term." AS 12.55.175(b).
Lowe requested that Judge Johnstone refer his case to a
three-judge panel on two grounds: (1) that manifest injustice
would result from failure to consider Lowe's exceptional
prospects for rehabilitation, and (2) that manifest injustice