NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] in prison."
Both Cheely and the State assert that Judge Souter
misunderstood the amount of time that Cheely normally would have
to spend in jail before becoming eligible for parole. The
parties' disagreement with the superior court involves the
construction of two statutes, the parole eligibility statute and
the good time credit statute. The parole eligibility statute, AS
33.16.100(d), states that a defendant convicted of second-degree
murder must serve at least one-third of his or her period of
confinement before becoming eligible for discretionary parole.
The good time credit statute, AS 33.20.010(a), states that a
prisoner sentenced to a term of more than 3 days "is entitled to
a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment[,] rounded
off to the nearest day[,] if the prisoner follows the rules of
the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined."
Reading the parole eligibility statute in conjunction
with the good time credit statute, Judge Souter determined that
Cheely would be deemed to have served one-third of his 60-year
sentence (and thus be eligible for parole) when his actual time