NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] immunity in exceptional cases _ cases in which a defendant's
detrimental reliance on the unauthorized promise has put the
defendant in a position where suppression of the evidence
obtained through the unenforceable promise would not cure the
injustice to him or her.1 Green's case, however, does not
present such circumstances.
Green's final contentions on appeal concern his
sentence. Green, a second felony offender, was subject to
presumptive sentencing. Relying on the fact that he had told the
police where to find Nufer's wallet and money, Green proposed one
statutory mitigating factor: AS 12.55.155(d)(10), that "before
the defendant knew that the criminal conduct had been discovered,
the defendant fully compensated or made a good faith effort to
fully compensate the victim of the defendant's criminal conduct
for any damage or injury sustained". Green also asserted that
his cooperation with the police demonstrated his uncommonly good
potential for rehabilitation, the non-statutory mitigator
recognized by this court in Smith v. State, 711 P.2d 561, 569-572
(Alaska App. 1985).
Judge Wolverton was obviously correct when he concluded