NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] give the money to Woodward's wife. Instead of giving the money
to Woodward's wife, however, Cooper evidently spent it himself.
After Woodward learned that Lyle had paid Cooper the money but
that Cooper had failed to give it to Woodward's wife, Woodward
demanded $8,000 from Cooper, threatening to break Cooper's legs
if he failed to pay. Cooper reported the threat to the police.
The following day, Cooper made a partial payment to Woodward.
The transaction was monitored by the police, who arrested
Woodward immediately afterward.
Woodward was charged with extortion in violation of AS
11.41.520(a)(1), which reads, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the crime of extortion
if the person obtains the property of another
by threatening or suggesting that either that
person or another may
(1) inflict physical injury on
anyone[.]
At trial, Woodward unsuccessfully sought to have the
jury instructed to acquit him if it found that Cooper actually
owed Woodward the money Woodward demanded. Woodward argued that
if Cooper actually owed Woodward $8,000, Woodward had not