Municipality of Anchorage v. Ray (6/18/93) ap-1297
[…] Willis, since her refusal to take a [breath
test] came after the blood sample was extract
ed from her body. In our view, the fact that
she had not yet refused a breath test is of
no significance. As we interpret the Implied
Consent Statute [AS 28.35.031-032], it was
intended to provide an exclusive method for
obtaining direct evidence of a suspect's
blood alcohol content, absent his or her
express consent to the use of some other form
of testing.
Geber, 592 P.2d at 1192 (emphasis in the original).
Responding to the Geber decision, the legislature
amended AS 28.35.032(a) and enacted AS 28.35.035. Section 032(a)
now reads:
If a person under arrest refuses the
request of a law enforcement officer to
submit to a chemical test under ... AS
28.35.031(a), ... a chemical test may not be
given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035.
AS 28.35.035(a) provides an exception for intoxicated drivers who
have injured or killed someone else:
If a person is under arrest for an
offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating
a motor vehicle ... while intoxicated, and