NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] in which he calculated that thirty-five ounces of gold had been
taken.
From the current record, it appears that Seuffert's
testimony was based not on speculation but rather on a
combination of his extensive experience at the mine and his
personal observations, both pre- and post-theft. Judge Greene
was not clearly erroneous in relying on this testimony as a basis
for the restitution award.
Noffsinger next challenges the sentencing court's
decision to hold him jointly and severally liable for the full
amount of restitution. He relies on AS 09.17.080(d), a recently
enacted provision of Alaska's Code of Civil Procedure that
precludes joint and several liability in civil tort actions and
requires, instead, that judgment in such cases be entered
"against each party liable on the basis of several liability in
accordance with that party's percentage of fault." This
provision, however, has no direct bearing in the criminal
context, where the court's authority to require payment of
restitution exists independently of its authority to order
payment of damages in civil matters. See AS 12.55.045(b).
Noffsinger nevertheless proposes that this court