NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] to go to the jury under the general charging language of AS 11.
46.100(a). At this point, Cheely asserts, he could justifiably
argue to the jury that he should be acquitted because he had only
received stolen property and had not stolen the truck himself.
Cheely's argument ignores the fact that there no longer
exist separate crimes of "theft by taking" and "theft by receiv
ing". As Judge Souter recognized, a person who takes possession
of stolen property with the required culpable mental states has
committed the crime defined in AS 11.46.100(a)(1) and alleged in
Cheely's indictment - has, "with intent to deprive another of
property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a
third person, ... obtain[ed] the property of another".
Judge Souter's original packet of jury instructions
defined the crime of theft in the broad language of AS 11.46.
100(a)(1). The court instructed the jury that Cheely was guilty
of theft if, "with intent to deprive another of property or