NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] We interpret AS 12.45.045(a) and Evidence Rule 401 to
preclude the use of evidence of a victim's lack of sexual experi
ence as circumstantial proof of the victim's current
unwillingness to consent to a particular sexual act.2 Accord,
State v. Gavigan, 330 N.W.2d at 576-77; People v. Autry, 364
S.E.2d 341, 345 (N.C. 1988). But see People v. Johnson, 671 P.2d
1017, 1020 (Colo. App. 1983). We thus conclude that Judge Reese
did not abuse his discretion when he ruled that Heath's proposed
evidence was irrelevant.
The judgement of the superior court is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
1 AS 12.45.045(a) provides:
In prosecutions for the crimes of sexual
assault in any degree, sexual abuse of a
minor in any degree, or unlawful exploitation
of a minor, or an attempt to commit any of
these crimes, evidence of the complaining
witness' previous sexual conduct may not be
admitted nor may reference be made to it in
the presence of the jury except as provided
in this section. [The statute then