NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] theft of the property for which burglary was committed), upon
which we relied in Coleman.4
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Young's judgment of
conviction is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
1. Young was charged with violating AS 11.46.310(a), which
provides:
A person commits the crime of burglary
in the second degree if the person enters or
remains unlawfully in a building with intent
to commit a crime in the building.
The indictment expressly alleged that the crime Young intended to
commit was theft.
2. Young was charged under AS 11.46.482(a), which
provides, in pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of criminal
mischief in the second degree if, having no
right to do so or any reasonable ground to
believe the person has such a right,
(1) with intent to damage
property of another, the person
damages property of another in an
amount of $500 or more.
3. Young also insists that, since the music-room window
may have been broken by someone else on a different occasion, its
cost should be deducted from the estimate for purposes of
determining whether sufficient evidence was presented. Whether