NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] defendant who is convicted on a plea of guilty or no contest is
entitled to any particular form of sentence or disposition.
Moreover, in this case, Monroe expressly entered into a plea
agreement (and thereby secured a dismissal of the original first-
degree murder charge) with the express understanding that the
state would be entitled to claim that he was GBMI. Under these
circumstances, we find that Monroe's claim lacks merit.
Monroe further argues that the evidence was
insufficient to support the trial court's finding of GBMI. The
adjudication of a person as GBMI is governed by AS 12.47.030(a),
which provides, in relevant part:
A defendant is guilty but mentally ill if,
when the defendant engaged in the criminal
conduct, the defendant lacked, as a result of
a mental disease or defect, the substantial
capacity either to appreciate the
wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform
that conduct to the requirements of law.
In the present case, the state presented overwhelming
evidence that Monroe was suffering from schizophrenia at the time
he stabbed his father, and Monroe concedes in his brief that
"[he] did not contest that he had a `mental disease or defect.'"
Dr.