NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] the court or the prosecution may and likely
will raise the issue of whether the defendant
is guilty of unlawfully killing his father
but was mentally ill at the time of the
commission of the crime. The defendant has
been thoroughly advised by his attorneys of
the significance of a finding of "guilty but
mentally ill" and that sentencing may likely
occur in accordance with AS 12.47.050.
2. Monroe argues that his failure to object to Sperbeck's
testimony resulted not from a tactical decision, but from his
mistaken belief that he could not object. Monroe cites AS
12.47.100, which governs competency examinations in criminal
cases. The statute provides, in part:
No statement made by the accused in the
course of an examination into the mental
competency of the accused provided for by
this section . . . may be admitted in
evidence against the accused on the issue of
guilt in a criminal proceeding unless the
accused later relies on a defense under AS
12.47.010 or 12.47.020.
Monroe posits that trial counsel may have mistakenly believed
that this provision's reference to "the issue of guilt" applied
only to the determination of guilt proper. Monroe reasons that
counsel may thus have foregone an objection to Sperbeck's