NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] The problem in Gray was that the jury had been given
inaccurate information concerning an essential element of the
crime of felony murder. Regardless of whether Willie Gray had
been convicted based on his own conduct or the conduct of his
accomplice brother, the jury's decision to convict the Grays of
felony murder had to be reversed. Under these circumstances, the
supreme court's statement, "Willie's guilt is dependent on
Dewey's guilt," is dictum.
Moreover, Alaska law now specifically provides that
accomplices need not be convicted of the same crime as the
principal actor. AS 11.16.120(a) states:
In a prosecution for an offense in which
legal accountability is based on the conduct
of another person,
. . .
(2) it is not a defense that
(A) the other person has not been
prosecuted for or convicted of an
offense based upon the conduct in
question or has been convicted of a
different offense or degree of of
fense[.]
The State relies on this statute to assert that there is no legal
problem presented by the jury's decision to convict Krus of first-
degree arson but convict Hansen of only second-degree arson.
Professor LaFave disagrees with the State's position;