NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] complicity makes him accountable for Krus's physical acts, but
Hansen's culpable mental state must be determined separately. If
so, then under the facts of this case and under the instructions
the jury received, the jury could reasonably have concluded that
Hansen should be convicted of a lesser degree of arson.
Under AS 11.46.400(a), a person commits the crime of
arson in the first degree if he or she "intentionally damages any
property by starting a fire or causing an explosion and by that
act recklessly places another person in danger of serious
physical injury." Second-degree arson, AS 11.46.410(a), is
committed if a person "intentionally damages a building by
starting a fire or causing an explosion."
When, as in this case, the damaged property is undis
putedly a "building", the difference between first-degree arson
and second-degree arson normally lies in the fact that the higher
degree of crime requires proof that the defendant recklessly