Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Magnuson lives at the claim from May to October and operates his
gold mine. Magnuson has constructed an air strip which he uses
to fly in to his mining claim. During the winter months,
Magnuson closes his air strip. During the winter of 1990,
Magnuson closed his air strip by placing numerous fifty-five-
gallon steel drums and heavy motorized vehicles on the runway.
In October 1990, an Alaska State Trooper noticed that the landing
field was obstructed. As a result of the trooper's
investigation, the state charged Magnuson with a violation of AS
02.20.050 which provides as follows:
Obstructing airports and runways. (a) A
person may not place an object on the surface
of a public or private airport that because
of its nature or location might cause injury
or damage to an aircraft or person riding in
the aircraft.
(b) A person may not dig a hole, or
make any kind of excavation, or drive a sled,
tractor truck or any kind of vehicle upon the
surface of an airport that might make ruts,
or tracks, or add to an accumulation of
tracks so as to cause sufficient roughness of
the surface to endanger aircraft using the
airport.
(c) All acts prohibited in (a) and (b)
of this section also apply in their entirety
to any temporary airport or runway that has
been marked out on the frozen surface of a
stream or lake for the use of aircraft.
AS 02.15.260 defines "airport" as follows:
Definitions. In this chapter . . . (5)
"airport" means an area of land or water
which is used or intended for use for the
landing and take-off of aircraft, and any
appurtenant areas which are used or intended
for use for airport buildings or other
airport facilities or rights-of-way, together
with airport build-ings and facilities
located thereon; . . .
Magnuson moved to dismiss the charge against him. He
contended that AS 02.20.050 was designed to stop a person from
placing objects on a runway which, because of their inconspicuous
nature, "might cause injury or damage to an aircraft or person
riding in the aircraft." He contended that it was necessary for
him to close the runway for the winter to prevent thieves or
vandals from landing on the runway and taking or destroying
valuable property which he had at the mining claim. He claimed
that if the court interpreted AS 02.20.050 to apply to his