Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] landowner clear notice as to what conduct is legal and illegal.
By our decision we do not intend to preclude the state from
charging a person who obstructs an airport or runway under AS
02.20.050 if that person engages in "hard-core conduct" under the
statute. See Stock v. State, 526 P.2d 3 (Alaska 1974). The
state is free to amend the statute or enact regulations which
would give a person in Magnuson's position notice as to what
conduct he may or may not engage in under AS 02.20.050. We also
do not intend to preclude the state from prosecuting hazardous
conduct under other statutes.1 The conviction is
REVERSED.
_______________________________
1. For instance, under some circumstances the state
may be able to charge a defendant with reckless endangerment
under AS 11.41.250. Under that statute, "a person commits the
crime of reckless endangerment if the person recklessly engages
in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical
injury to another person."