NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] while leaving judges with discretion to impose concurrent
sentences.
2. In finding the definition set forth in AS
12.55.145(a)(2) inapplicable for purposes of applying aggravating
factor (c)(15), Judge Carpeneti found Kuvaas readily
distinguishable. This was because he believed the wording of
aggravating factor (c)(20), which we construed in Kuvaas, to
differ significantly from the wording of factor (c)(15). It
appears, however, that Judge Carpeneti mistakenly relied on the
current wording of factor (c)(20), not the wording that was in
effect when we decided Kuvaas. In its current form, AS
12.55.155(c)(20) applies if the defendant commits a crime while
on furlough, probation or parole "for another felony charge or
conviction that would be considered a prior felony conviction
under AS 12.55.145(a)(2)." However, this wording was adopted by
the legislature in 1986, shortly after we decided Kuvaas. See
ch. 37, 19, SLA 1986. The 1986 amendment added the phrase
"that would be considered a prior felony under AS 12.55.145
(a)(2)" to the preexisting version of factor (c)(20), thus making