NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] factor. The state argued that, for purposes of aggravating
factor (c)(15), a "prior felony conviction" would include any out-
of-state conviction that was treated as a felony by the state in
which it was entered. Over Mancini's objection, Judge Carpeneti
adopted the state's argument and found the aggravating factor to
be applicable. Mancini challenges the court's ruling.
Our holding in Kuvaas v. State, 696 P.2d 684 (Alaska
App. 1985), is highly relevant on this issue. There, we found
that the definition of "prior felony conviction" in AS
12.55.145(a)(2) was applicable to aggravating factor AS
12.55.155(c)(20); this factor applies if the defendant commits a
crime while "on furlough . . . or on parole or probation for
another felony charge or conviction[.]" We said, in Kuvaas:
[I]f we do not apply the definition of felony
conviction in AS 12.55.145(a)(2), we must
either have no definition of what a prior
"felony charge or conviction" is under AS
12.55.155(c)(2) or we must make one out of
whole cloth. It seems to us to be preferable