NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] even though Bossie had exceptional potential for rehabilitation,
it would not be manifestly unjust to fail to adjust the 5-year
presumptive term on account of this non-statutory mitigator. To
the contrary, Judge Johnstone declared, any sentence less than
the 5-year presumptive term would fail to adequately reflect the
sentencing goals of general deterrence and reaffirmation of
societal norms. Judge Johnstone therefore declined to refer
Bossie's case to the three-judge sentencing panel.
On appeal, Bossie argues that Judge Johnstone misunder
stood his duty under AS 12.55.165. The pertinent part of that
statute reads:
If the defendant is subject to [presump
tive] sentencing ... and the court finds by
clear and convincing evidence that manifest
injustice would result from failure to consid
er relevant aggravating or mitigating factors
not specifically included in AS 12.55.155
... , the court shall enter findings and
conclusions and [refer the case] to [the]
three-judge panel for sentencing under
AS 12.55.175.
In Juneby v. State, 641 P.2d 823, 833, 838 n.28 (Alaska
App. 1982), as modified on rehearing, 665 P.2d 30, 31-32 (Alaska
App. 1983), this court addressed the related issue of how the
superior court should proceed when determining whether a presump