NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] the time limitations set forth under Alaska R. Crim. P. 35(a).6
We express no view as to whether individuals may apply for
limited licenses under other circumstances.
The district court's order denying the limited license
is VACATED, and this case is REMANDED for reconsideration of
Howell's motion in light of the views expressed herein.
_______________________________
1. Howell's suspension resulted from his involvement in an
automobile accident occurring while Howell was uninsured.
2. Howell filed his request for a limited license on
January 3, 1991.
3. AS 01.10.100(a) reads:
Effect of repeals or amendments. (a) The
repeal or amendment of a law does not release
or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or
liability incurred or right accruing or
accrued under that law unless the repealing
or amending act so provides expressly. The
law shall be treated as remaining in force
for the purpose of sustaining any proper
action or prosecution for the enforcement of
the right, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
(Emphasis added).
4. AS 01.05.021 reads:
Effect of repeal on prior offenses and
punishments. (a) No fine, forfeiture, or
penalty incurred under laws existing before
the time the Alaska Statutes take effect is
affected by repeal of the existing law, but