NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] possession of a concealable firearm). Although the record
nowhere reflects this, Wesolic apparently reserved his right to
appeal Judge Greene's ruling on his motion to dismiss the
burglary charge. See Cooksey v. State, 524 P.2d 1251 (Alaska
1974).
Under AS 11.46.310(a), a person commits burglary when
he or she "enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent
to commit a crime in the building." Wesolic concedes that he
entered the locked bedrooms and garage in order to steal Wilson's
property; thus, what remains to be decided under AS 11.46.310(a)
is whether Wesolic (1) unlawfully entered (2) a building when he
broke into those locked rooms.
Under AS 11.46.350(a)(1), a defendant unlawfully enters
property when he or she "enter[s] ... in or upon premises ...
when the premises ... [are] not open to the public and when the
defendant is not otherwise privileged to do so". Wesolic's
conduct falls within this definition. Wilson's residence was not
open to the public, and, viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the State, Wesolic was not privileged to enter the
locked bedrooms and garage (even though he was renting another
portion of the residence).