NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] three separate incidents and three different victims. See Yearty
v. State, 805 P.2d 987, 996-97 (Alaska App. 1991).
Our opinion on reconsideration in Williams nevertheless
reaffirmed the fundamental need for consideration of historical
sentencing practices -- as reflected in benchmark sentences -- in
the sentencing process; we noted that this need springs from the
legislature's concern with promoting sentencing uniformity and
eliminating unjustified disparity -- a concern the legislature
expressed with "unmistakable clarity" in AS 12.55.005(1), which
requires the sentencing court to consider "the seriousness of the
defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses."
Williams, 809 P.2d at 934. We concluded:
At a minimum, . . . the principle of
reasonable sentencing uniformity requires a
sentencing judge who decides that an offender
deserves a sentence which is significantly
different from sentences previously given to