NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] substance identical to the sentence it imposed by use of
concurrent terms. For this reason, no increase in the original
composite sentence of eight years with three years suspended will
be permissible on remand. See Joseph v. State, 712 P.2d 904, 906
(Alaska App. 1986).
This case is REMANDED to the three-judge panel for
entry of an amended judgment.
_______________________________
1. The authority of the three-judge panel to take
sentencing jurisdiction over presumptive sentencing cases
involving non-statutory aggravating or mitigating factors is set
out in AS 12.55.165, which provides:
Extraordinary circumstances. If the
defendant is subject to sentencing under AS
12.55.125(c), (d), (e), or (i) and the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that
manifest injustice would result from failure
to consider relevant aggravating or
mitigating factors not specifically included
in AS 12.-55.155 or from imposition of the
presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for
aggravating or mitigating factors, the court
shall enter findings and conclusions and
cause a record of the proceedings to be
transmitted to a three-judge panel for
sentencing under AS 12.55.175.
2. Superior Court Judge Beverly W. Cutler dissented from
the finding.
3. Judge Cutler was again the dissenting member of the
panel.
4. See Alaska R. App. P. 402(b)(2).
5. AS 12.55.175 provides:
Three-judge sentencing panel. (a)
There is created within the superior court a
panel of five superior court judges to be
appointed by the chief justice in accordance
with rules and for terms as may be prescribed
by the supreme court. Three judges of the
panel shall be designated by the chief
justice as members. The remaining two judges
shall be designated by the chief justice as
first and second alternates to sit as members
in the event of disqualification or
disability in accordance with rules as may be
prescribed by the supreme court.
(b) Upon receipt of a record of proceed
ings under AS 12.55.165, the three-judge
panel shall consider all pertinent files,
records, and transcripts, including the
findings and conclusions of the judge who
originally heard the matter. The panel may
hear oral testimony to supplement the record
before it. If the panel finds that manifest
injustice would result from failure to
consider relevant aggravating or mitigating
factors not speci-fically included in AS
12.55.155 or from imposition of the
presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for
aggravating or mitigating factors, it shall
sentence the defendant in accordance with
this section. If the panel does not find
that manifest injustice would result, it