NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] rule that a person became an adult for all legal purposes when he
or she reached 21 years of age. Thomas H. Carter, Laws of Alaska
(1900), Part V, chapter 5, 34. The age of majority remained
set at 21 years until Alaska's statehood. See 460 CLA (1913);
1161 CLA (1933); 20-1-1 ACLA (1949).
In 1959, Alaska's first state legislature changed the
age of majority to 19 years. Ch. 37, 1, SLA 1959. In 1977,
the legislature again changed the age of majority, lowering it to
18 years. Ch. 63, 5, SLA 1977. The statute which declares the
age of majority for general purposes, AS 25.20.010, currently
reads:
A person is considered to have arrived at
majority at the age of 18, and thereafter has
control of the person's own actions and busi
ness and has all the rights and is subject to
all the liabilities of citizens of full age,
except as otherwise provided by statute.
By including the phrase "except as otherwise provided by
statute", the legislature authorized itself to enact various
different ages of majority to govern specific situations or
activities.
Sometimes, the legislature has decreed a lower age of
majority.