Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] before the court resentenced Donnelly.
Judge Gonzalez analyzed AS 12.55.025(c) and AS
33.20.010, .050, .051, and .071(a) and agreed with Donnelly.
Judge Gonzalez ordered the DOC to recompute the award of good
time without deducting "any time asserted to have been forfeited
by Donnelly prior to July 23, 1990," and to release Donnelly "if
the defendant has served his sentence of eight years with credit
for the amount of good time which he is entitled to under AS
33.20.010."
The parties treat this case as one that turns on the
interpretation of AS 33.20.010(a) and AS 33.20.050. Alaska
Statute 33.20.010(a) provides:
Except as provided in (b) of this
section and notwithstanding AS
12.55.125(f)(3) and 12.55.125(g)(3), a
prisoner convicted of an offense against the
state or a political subdivision of the state
and sentenced to a term of imprisonment that
exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction
of one-third of the term of imprisonment
rounded off to the nearest day if the
prisoner follows the rules of the
correctional facility in which the prisoner
is confined.
Alaska Statute 33.20.050 provides:
If during the term of imprisonment a
prisoner commits an offense or violates the
rules of the correctional facility, all or
part of the prisoner's good time may be
forfeited under regulations adopted by the
commissioner of corrections. The amount of
good time forfeited shall be related to the
severity of the offense or rule violation.
Donnelly essentially argues that under AS 33.20.010(a)
on the date of resentencing he was "entitled to a deduction of
one-third of the term of imprisonment." He reads the language
"if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility
in which the prisoner is confined" to mean that good time could
only be forfeited for violations of the rules of the correctional
facility occurring after he was resentenced. In effect, Donnelly
avers that good time forfeited under the original sentence is
nullified by this court's reversal of the original sentence and