NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] arrest. Soon, however, the legislature re-established the rule
and policies announced in Miller. When the legislature modified
AS 11.81.400 to make it conform to Miller, the legislature made
no simultaneous change to either AS 11.81.350(a) or AS 11.81.420
--thereby indicating that the 1978 criminal code had never been
intended to confer a right of forcible resistance to court-
ordered seizures of property.
This view of these two statutes is also supported by
the fact that the Legislature has imposed an affirmative duty on
citizens to assist police officers in the performance of their
duties. AS 11.56.720(a) provides:
Refusing to assist a peace officer or
judicial officer.
A person commits the offense of refusing
to assist a peace officer or judicial officer
if, upon a request, command, or order by
someone the person knows to be a peace
officer or judicial officer, that person
fails to make a good faith effort to physical
ly assist the officer in the exercise of
official duties.
It would not make sense for the legislature to have meant AS 11.
81.350(a) to authorize citizens to forcibly resist police efforts
to enforce a court order for seizure of property while at the
same time requiring those same citizens, under AS 11.56.720(a),