NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] claim that he was entitled to have the trial jury instructed to
acquit him of disorderly conduct if they concluded that he had
reasonably believed the Kenai District Court's order to be
invalid.
2. The Troopers Could Arrest Jurco Without a Warrant
Jurco also argues that his arrest was illegal because
the troopers did not have an arrest warrant. Jurco acknowledges
that AS 12.25.030 authorizes police officers to arrest without a
warrant when a misdemeanor is committed in their presence, but he
claims that this statutory authority is limited by AS
12.25.180(a), which provides:
When a person is stopped or contacted by
a peace officer for the commission of a misde
meanor or the violation of a municipal ordi
nance, the person may, in the discretion of
the contacting peace officer, be issued a
citation instead of being [arrested], unless
(1) the person does not furnish
satisfactory evidence of identity;
(2) the contacting officer has
reasonable and probable cause to
believe the person is a danger to
self or others;
(3) the crime for which the
person is contacted is one
involving violence or harm to
another person or to property; or
(4) the person asks to be taken
before a judge or magistrate under
AS 12.25.150.
Jurco has misread this statute. AS 12.25.180(a) authorizes a
police officer to issue a citation to a misdemeanor offender in
lieu of making an arrest, unless one of the four enumerated excep
tions applies. But the statute does not require a police officer
to follow this course.