NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] someone the person knows to be a peace
officer or judicial officer, that person
fails to make a good faith effort to physical
ly assist the officer in the exercise of
official duties.
It would not make sense for the legislature to have meant AS 11.
81.350(a) to authorize citizens to forcibly resist police efforts
to enforce a court order for seizure of property while at the
same time requiring those same citizens, under AS 11.56.720(a),
to physically assist the officers once the officers had requested
or commanded this assistance.
Our interpretation of AS 11.81.350(a) and AS 11.81.420
is also consonant with AS 12.35.040, governing the authority of
police officers executing a search warrant. This statute
provides:
In the execution or service of a search
warrant, the officer has the same power and
authority in all respects to break open any
door or window, to use the necessary and
proper means to overcome forcible resistance
made to the officer, or to call any other
person to the officer's aid as the officer
has in the execution or service of a warrant
of arrest.
For these reasons, we conclude that when a person is
confronted by a police officer (1) who is known to be or reason
ably appears to be a police officer, and (2) who is known to be
or reasonably appears to be required or authorized to take