Burnette v. Municipality of Anchorage (12/20/91) ap-1187
[…] amended, but there are no substantive changes to the ordinance's
provision for the mandatory minimum sentence for second time DWI
offenders.
2. The record indicates that the chemical test result
underlying Burnette's plea of guilty to DWI charges in Oregon
showed his blood alcohol level at the time of the offense to be
.09 percent. Judge Anderson estimated that the likelihood of a
DWI conviction in Alaska with a .09 blood alcohol test result was
"slim indeed." However, Judge Anderson recognized that the
factual basis for the Oregon conviction was not the proper focus
of his inquiry.
3. Cf. AS 12.55.145(d) ("If the defendant introduces
substantial evidence that . . . a conviction should not be
considered a prior felony conviction under (a)(2) of this
section, then the burden is on the state to prove the contrary
beyond a reasonable doubt.").
4. Although Burnette's Oregon conviction does not make him
a second-time DWI offender in Alaska, that conviction is relevant
to his sentence in this case. Burnette's Oregon conviction may
properly be considered by the court in resentencing Burnette.
See e.g., Harlow v.