Burnette v. Municipality of Anchorage (12/20/91) ap-1187
[…] 3. while the person is under
the combined influence of
intoxicating liquor and a drug or
drugs, or intoxicating liquor and
another substance that when
introduced into the body acts as a
central nervous system depressant
or stimulant, to a degree which
renders the person incapable of
driving safely; or
4. while the person is under
the influence of a drug or drugs,
or another substance that when
introduced into the body acts as a
central nervous system depressant
or stimulant, to a degree which
renders the person incapable of
driving safely.
The corresponding Oregon statute, ORS 813.010, provides in
relevant part:
(1)A person commits the offense of
driving while under the influence of
intoxicants if the person drives a
vehicle while the person:
(a)Has .08 percent or
more by weight of alcohol
in the blood of the
person as shown by
chemical analysis of the
breath or blood of the
person made under
ORS 813.100, 813.140 or
813.150;
(b)Is under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or
a controlled substance;
or
(c)Is under the influence