Burnette v. Municipality of Anchorage (12/20/91) ap-1187
[…] AS 28.35.030. However, we have applied the "substantially
similar elements" standard in the context of Alaska's felony
presumptive sentencing scheme. In Martin v. State, 704 P.2d 1341
(Alaska App. 1985), we upheld the superior court's decision to
treat Martin as a third-time felony offender for purposes of
presumptive sentencing. Martin had argued that the Oklahoma
statute under which he had been convicted for felony escape so
differed from Alaska's felony escape statute that his Oklahoma
conviction should not have been considered for presumptive
sentencing purposes. AS 12.55.145(2) provides:
A conviction in this or another jurisdiction
of an offense having elements similar to
those of a felony defined as such under
Alaska law at the time the offense was
committed is considered a prior felony
conviction[.]
We agreed with the superior court in Martin that the standard to
be applied under this statute was whether the elements of the
prior offense were "substantially similar" to those of an Alaska
felony. Martin, 704 P.2d at 1342. In that case, we rejected