Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] We conclude that Judge Cranston did not err in refusing
to dismiss the indictment.
The conviction is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
*Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV,
section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1. The Alaska Bail Act "was based largely on SB 1357,
89th Congress, First Session." AS 12.30, Revisor's Notes. AS
12.30 parallels the language of the federal Bail Reform Act. The
Alaska probation statutes are substantially similar to the
federal probation statutes. See Brown v. State, 559 P.2d 107,
109-10 (Alaska 1977).
2. AS 12.30.040 provides in part:
A person who has been convicted of an offense
and is awaiting sentence . . . shall be
treated in accordance with the provisions of
AS 12.30.020 unless the court has reason to
believe that no one or more conditions of
release will reasonably assure the appearance
of the person as required or prevent the
person from posing a danger to other persons
and the community.
3. If the penalties for failure to appear in the Bail
Act did not apply to defendants who were released pending
probation violations, the court could of course punish these
failures to appear under its contempt power, including the