Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (b)Unlawful evasion in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor. 2. AS 11.56.330 provides: (a) One commits the crime of escape in the fourth degree if, without lawful authority, one removes oneself from official detention for a misdemeanor. (b) Escape in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.