NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] (a)A person commits the crime of unlawful
evasion in the second degree if, while
charged with or convicted of a misdemeanor,
(1)the person fails to return to
official detention within the time
authorized following temporary
leave granted for a specific
purpose or limited period,
including leave granted under AS
33.30.181; or
(2)while on furlough under AS
33.30.101 - AS 33.30.131 the person
fails to return to the place of
confinement or residence within the
time authorized by those having
direct supervision.
(b)Unlawful evasion in the second degree is a
class B misdemeanor.
2. AS 11.56.330 provides:
(a) One commits the crime of escape in the
fourth degree if, without lawful authority,
one removes oneself from official detention
for a misdemeanor.
(b) Escape in the fourth degree is a class A
misdemeanor.