NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] manifest injustice would result from failure
to consider relevant aggravating or
mitigating factors not specifically included
in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the
presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for
aggravating or mitigating factors, the court
shall enter findings and conclusions and
cause a record of proceedings to be
transmitted to a three-judge panel for
sentencing under AS 12.55.175.
Under AS 12.55.175, the three-judge sentencing panel is
authorized to impose any sentence it determines appropriate,
without regard to the applicable presumptive term. In relevant
part, AS 12.55.175 provides:
(b) . . . If the panel finds that
manifest injustice would result from failure
to consider relevant aggravating or
mitigating factors not specifically included
in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the
presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for
aggravating or mitigating factors, it shall
sentence the defendant in accordance with
this section. . . .
(c) The three-judge panel may in the
interest of justice sentence the defendant to
any definite term of imprisonment up to the
maximum term provided for the offense . . . .
5. Under AS 12.55.145(b), the state is required to serve
on the defendant authenticated copies of court records
establishing prior convictions twenty days prior to the date set
for imposition of sentence. Under AS 12.55.145(c), the defendant