NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] is then allowed until ten days before the sentencing hearing to
submit a formal notice of denial as to the prior conviction. The
filing of a notice of denial triggers a hearing before the court
immediately prior to imposition of the sentence. See
AS 12.55.145(d). Likewise, with respect to aggravating and
mitigating factors, AS 12.55.155(f) requires any party proposing
an aggravating or mitigating factor to submit a written notice to
the court ten days before the sentencing hearing; applicability
of the proposed factor is then determined immediately prior to
the imposition of sentence.
6. AS 12.55.125(i)(1) provides, in relevant part:
A defendant convicted of sexual assault
in the first degree . . . may be sentenced to
a definite term of imprisonment of not more
than 30 years, and shall be sentenced to
the following presumptive terms, subject
to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-
12.55.175:
(1) If the offense is a first felony
conviction and does not involve circumstances
described in (2) of this subsection, eight
years[.]
7. In relevant part, the colloquy between Judge Gonzalez
and Wiley at the change of plea hearing went as follows:
COURT: The sentence that you
would be exposing yourself to . . .
would be a sentence of up to thirty
years in jail. . . . It's
important for you to know that the
crime of sexual assault in the
first degree has a presumptive
sentence of eight years if this is
your first felony offense. What
this means is that I am required by
law to impose a sentence of eight
years. I don't start at zero. I
have to start at eight. So you
will be sentenced to at least eight
years of incarcera-tion. Do you