NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Both by his
background and the seriousness of his conduct in the present
case, Wiley easily qualifies for inclusion at the top of the ten
to fifteen-year benchmark range for first offenders convicted in
cases of aggravated first-degree sexual assault. See State v.
Andrews, 707 P.2d 900 (Alaska App. 1985), aff'd, 723 P.2d 85
(Alaska 1986). Having independently reviewed the entire
sentencing record, we conclude that the sentence imposed below
was not clearly mistaken. State v. Wentz, 805 P.2d 962 (Alaska
1991).
The judgment is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
1. AS 12.55.125(i)(2) provides, in relevant part:
A defendant convicted of sexual assault
in the first degree . . . may be sentenced to
a definite term of imprisonment of not more
than 30 years, and shall be sentenced to the
following presumptive terms, subject to
adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-
12.55.175:
. . . .
(2) If the offense is a first felony
conviction, and the defendant possessed a
firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or
caused serious physical injury during the
commission of the offense, 10 years . . . .
2. Alaska Criminal Rule 11(h)(2) provides:
Once the plea has been accepted by the
court and absent a showing that withdrawal is
necessary to correct a manifest injustice, a
defendant may not withdraw a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere as a matter of right.
Before sentence, the court in its discretion
may allow the defendant to withdraw a plea
for any fair and just reason unless the
prosecution has been substantially prejudiced
by reliance upon the defendant's plea.
3. Alaska Statute 12.55.155(b) specifies:
Sentence increments and decrements under
this section [governing factors in
aggravation and mitigation] shall be based on
the totality of the aggravating and
mitigating factors set out in (c) and (d) of
this section.
Under subsection (c) of AS 12.55.155, twenty-eight
aggravating factors are listed. Subsection (d) sets forth
sixteen mitigating factors.
4. In this regard, AS 12.55.165 specifies:
If the defendant is subject to
[presumptive sentencing] and the court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that
manifest injustice would result from failure
to consider relevant aggravating or
mitigating factors not specifically included
in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the
presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for
aggravating or mitigating factors, the court