Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] B felony with a maximum sentence of ten years' imprisonment.
Judge Johnstone sentenced Erickson to ten years with
one year suspended, restricting Erickson's eligibility for
parole. He also placed Erickson on five years' probation
following his release from confinement. This appeal followed.
Erickson initially contends that the state presented
insufficient evidence at trial to justify his conviction.
Specifically, he argues that the state presented insufficient
evidence to corroborate Marzak's testimony. Because Marzak was
an accomplice, under AS 12.45.020 the state was required to
corroborate his testimony "by other evidence that tends to
connect the defendant with the commission of the crime." In
Silvernail v. State, 777 P.2d 1169, 1172 (Alaska App. 1989), we
discussed the corroboration requirement as follows:
Corroborative evidence is not sufficient if
it "merely shows the commission of the crime
or the circumstances of the commission." [AS
12.45.020.] To be sufficient, however, cor-